«*º¤~Sonia~¤º*» (saratoddla) wrote in idol_vote,
«*º¤~Sonia~¤º*»
saratoddla
idol_vote

  • Mood:
  • Music:

American Idol! Yay!

Ok, here is my survey. I've never had to join a community this way (accepted or rejected) and I never have wanted to try because of fear of rejection. But this is American Idol and I love it! :D



name: Sonia

location: San Antonio, Texas

age: 25 (I hope I'm not too old)

what first drew you to american idol ? I am a reality tv show-aholic. I love reality TV but I love it more when people show their talent and I was eager to see what kind of talent America had.

did you watch both seasons ? Yes.

which did you like better? why? I liked season 1 better. I thought that they were entertainers...more so than season 2. And I guess since it was the first one we didn't know what to expect and that made it all that much more exciting. :)

which idol did you like better, kelly clarkson or ruben studdard ? Kelly

____________________

In the first season, who was your favorite? why? It's a tie between RJ and Kelly. Can I have a tie? lol. RJ was my original favorite with Kelly in close second. When RJ got the boot then it was solely Kelly.

Between Justin Guarini and Kelly Clarkson, who did you want to be the American Idol ? why? Kelly. I think she has an incredible range and her personality is genuine. She is dorky and funny and I love that about people. I think alot of people could relate to her as an Idol.

In the second season, who was your favorite? why? Ruben. When he sang Superstar I cried. Yes I am a big dork. lol. But something just was so appealing and sweet about the way he sang it. His voice is smooth and gives me the chills.

Between Clay Aiken and Ruben Studdard, who did you want to be the American Idol ? why? Ruben. As I said before, his voice gave me the chills when he sang. It was so sweet and smooth.

____________________

Who was your favorite judge? I always liked Randy. If he didn't like you he'd tell you and if he did like you he'd tell you. He always seemed to be direct.

If Simon wasn't your favorite judge, what did you think about him? I hated Simon at first. He was so rude to my RJ. lol. But it's a business so I have to forgive him. In season 2 he kind of grew on me and I didn't hate him as much.

_____________________

Did you go to any of the American Idol Tour Concerts? Season 1 concert

What did you think? I thought it was awesome. Yay!

Did it change your opinion on any of the contestants? Nikki. I was a big nikki fan on Popstars but on AI I wasn't. But when she sang "Briannon" (I hope that's the name) it really sounded great. So I thought she wasn't as bad as she was on the show.

Have you met any of the Idols of either season ? Yes. RJ Helton, Charles Grigsby, EJay Day and Jim Verraros. (I hope I get to meet Kelly in March)

If so, what did you think of them ? Well, I've met RJ 3 times (seen him 4) and of course I adore him. He's just so amazing and sweet and I wish that people would give him a chance if they haven't heard him before. Charles is a sweetie and funny. I didn't get to spend much time w/him. EJay is hilarious! I touched his hair. lol. He's nice and sweet and an all around great person. Jim, I didn't get to spend much time with either but he was a great guy and was happy to take pictures and sign autographs. oh and he smelled good too...haha

Have you ever stalked any of them ? Just RJ. lol. JK. No, I've just been fortunate enough to get to see him many times. He knows who I am and calls me his friend. :D

______________________

What do you think of Kelly Clarkson's music career now ? Kelly is having a great career. I think the fact that she's so humble and down to earth keeps her going.

Do you have her cd ? If so, what do you think ? Yes I have her CD and I love it. I though it was really well produced and can't wait for her sophomore CD.

What do you think of Clay Aiken's music career now ? Clay is doing his thing. I am not a fan of Clay (i'm sorry) but he is doing what he wants to do and I have to respect him for that. He has a lot of following and I'm pretty sure he'll have a long career.

Do you have his cd ? If so, what do you think ? I bought it for my mom and have listened to it once. I do have a favorite song on there though (the song I ripped from the CD to my computer).. "The Way"

What do you think of Ruben Studdard's music career now ? He hasn't done much and that is bad. I love Rubens voice and want to be able to hear that he's doing some stuff or he'll be on some shows but haven't heard much. I really do hope he has a long career ahead of him.

Will you buy his cd ? I did buy his CD and I love it.

What do you think about Justin Guarini's music career now ? Poor Poor Justin. He's a nice guy and her great Charisma but nothing has been going on w/him. All we hear is bad stuff. :(

Do you have his cd ? If so, what do you think ? I do have his CD and I thought it was good. Not the best but I think more people should purchase it.

What do you think about his record label dropping him? Do you agree ? Well, if you don't sell that many albums I guess your label would be mad. The label wants people to be successful and if you're not successful then you're not bringing in the dough for your company. I guess they made a decision based on themselves and I don't know if I totally agree. Give some people a chance right?
_______________________

Your Opinion of...

Kimberly Locke : Amazing voice. She was my second choice on season 2. Beautiful girl and her song 8th World Wonder rocks!

R.J. Helton : What can I say about RJ that hasn't been said above. I love this guy on and off the stage. He's the greatest person. His heart, his voice, his soul...all wonderful. He's coming out with a CD in March which I am super duper excited about. Go RJ!

Frenchie : This girl can sing. She amazes me every time she opens her mouth!

Kimberly Caldwell : I loved her personality. She was an awesome performer/entertainer and never put on a boring show.

Nikki McKibbin : Nikki Nikki Nikki. I wasn't a big fan of Nikki on the show. But like I said, when she performed live in concert I thought she did great. Would I buy her album? Probably not.

Tamyra Gray : Same with Frenchie...this girl can sing!

Trenyce : Didn't like her that much. Kind of boring in my opinion.

Carmen Rasmusen : Cute girl, she was okay at times but other times she needed some work. She's young and has plenty of time to get her career on track. She is in a movie right? The song to the soundtrack sounds really good!

Charles Grigsby : Sweet guy, sweet voice. Not the best in the competition but I liked him.

Christina Christian : Beautiful woman! Beautiful Married Woman now! I can't say much for her voice as I was not a fan. She should be a model instead. :D

Julia DeMato : Terrible on stage. I liked her during the audition process but she just kept going downhill from there.

_____________________

Have you ever tried out for American Idol ? If I did, I would be one of the "worst singers in the world" hehe

What was your experience ?

Are you planning on trying out next season ? Even if I wanted to I'd be too old for next season anyway...isn't the cut off 25?

Are you excited for next season? What do you expect ? I am so excited. I am glad it has started already because I'm sure my family is tired of hearing me talk about it "starting in two days...starting tomorrow...omg...starting in 10 minutes!" no really....I was like that. lol

_____________________

Any other opinions you want to include ? Um...thanks for listening (or reading) all my rants. Take care guys!

Last question...

Do you consider yourself an "OBSESSED" American Idol Fan ?! No obsessed with the show (maybe season 1)...but if you ask me about RJ...i'd talk about him with no end!
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 16 comments

Deleted comment

Thank you. :)
I'm going to say YES. Your answers were very detailed and thought out. :) Not to mention that I agreed with a lot of 'em. ^__^ I hope you make it in, and have a nice day! ;)
Thank you for the compliments! I hope I make it in too. Take care.
yes, i liked your answers!!
Thanks! :D
Awwww awesome answers! I'm going with YES !
Gonna have to say YES
Yes. :)

Even if you weren't fans of some of the contestants, you still had nice things to say about them, and I really like that. :)
The way I figure it...some people aren't RJ fans and I know talk bad about him. So if I hear someone talk bad about him it kind of hurts. I guess I wouldn't want to talk smack about someones favorite person because I'll know how bad they feel. Does that even make sense? hehe.
Hmmmm Not a Clay fan...lol Buttt...Why not
Yes.

=)
I'm definitely going to say yes ... well thought out answers, you've meet some of the idols. You were totally honest about not being a complete Clay fan which is cool. I totally agreed with you on Nikki and Julia!

<3 Heather
yes yes yes...i wanna meet kelly too! lol
YES.

Even though I don't agree with some of your answers, I feel that your explanations are very thorough and clear. You're not a Clay fan, but that's cool. It's all perspective and personal taste.
yes. i liked your answers. they were honest.
ACCEPTED